BEYİN JİMNASTİĞİ:  BİLMECE - BULMACA DİZİSİ -- 002

ELEVEN PUZZLES

HERE ARE SOME INTRIGUING, LIFE-THREATENING PUZZLES FOR YOU !! AND, JUST DON'T ASK ME WHY ELEVEN !!

 WHAT HAS HAPPENED TO THE EXTRA DOLLAR ??

 01  --  Three friends register at a hotel and take a room for 30 dollars. Each pays the clerk 10 dollars.

register at a hotel = oda tutarlar, giriş yaparlar... (re-cistır)

The usual charge, however, is only 25 dollars, and the clerk's conscience begins to trouble him. He calls the bell-boy and gives him 5 dollars to return to the three guests.

conscience (kan-şıns) = vicdan... conscious (kan-şıs) = farkında, bilincinde (Okunuştaki tek ses farkına DİKKAT)... bell-boy = komi...

But the bell-boy has only half a conscience and returns 3 dollars only, pocketing 2 dollars for himself.

to pocket = kendi cebine atmak...

Since these three men together paid 27 dollars for the room ($9 each), and the bell-boy kept 2 dollars (making 29 dollars all in all), well --

What has happened to the extra dollar?

(Solutions down at the bottom)

 A NAMIK KEMAL STORY

 02  --  Namık Kemal, the great patriotic poet, once visited an island in the Pacific. There were 2 tribes living on this island. The eastern tribal people would always tell lies. The western tribal people would always speak the truth.

once visited = bir zamanlar ziyaret etmişti... tribe /trayb/ = kabile... tribal /tray-bıl/ = kabileye ilişkin, aşiretsel... would always tell lies = hep yalan söylerlerdi... (Geçmişte sürekli tekrarlanan eylemler için kullanılan buradaki would + present yapısına DİKKAT...)

Since Namık Kemal had had no time before his arrival to study the language of the natives, he had hired a local man -- who happened to know some Turkish -- to act for his guide and interpreter.

had had no time before his arrival = gelmeden önce zamanı olmamıştı... to hire a man = adam tutmak, işe almak... who happened to know some Turkish = tesadüf bu ya, biraz Türkçe biliyordu... interpreter = tercüman (DİKKAT: Bu sözcük sözlü çeviri ile sınırlıdır. Yazılı çeviri yapan kimselere TRANSLATOR = çevirmen, mütercim denilir...)

As the story goes, they came upon a man in the no-man's land between the two tribes, and N.K. wanted his guide to ask this man which tribe he was from. The guide talked to him and told Namık Kemal that the man was from the western tribe.

As the story goes = Bu deyiş, Türkçe'ye "Anlatıldığına göre" şeklinde çeviri verir... no-man's land = iki taraf arasındaki tampon bölge...

Was the guide himself telling the truth or telling a lie?

 MURPHY OR SECOLA ??

 03  --  Timothy Murphy and Antonio Secola were two Catholic boys whose lives paralleled each other in amazing ways. In the same year Timothy was born in Ireland, Antonio was born in Italy. Faithfully they attended parochial school from kindergarten through their Senior year in High School.

parochial school = kilise okulu... faithfully = sadıkane, inançlarından sapmaksızın... kindergarten = anaokulu...

They took their vows to enter the priesthood early in college, and upon graduation became priests. Their careers had come to amaze the world, but it was generally acknowledged that Antonio was just a cut above Timothy in all respects. Their rise through the ranks of Bishop, Archbishop, and finally Cardinal was meteoric, to say the least, and the Catholic world knew that when the present Pope died, it would be either Timothy or Antonio who would become the next Pope.

to take a vow = yemin etmek... priesthood = papazlık... a cut above = bir gömlek üstün... in all respects = her açıdan... meteoric = büyük bir hızla... to say the least = en hafif tanımıyla söyleyecek olursak...

In time the Pope did die, and the College of Cardinals went to work. In less time than anyone expected smoke rose from the chimney and the world waited to see whom they had chosen. The world, Catholic, Protestant, and secular was surprised to learn that Timothy Murphy had been elected Pope.

did die = gerçekten de, zamanı gelince öldü (did + present tense = past tense yerine pekiştiricili kullanım... smoke rose from the chimney = Kardinaller heyetinin yeni Papa'yı seçtiği haberinin bacadan dumanla müjdelenmesi adetine atıfta bulunuluyor...

Antonio was beyond surprise, he was devastated... Even though Timothy was tremendously gifted, Antonio knew he was the better qualified. With a bitterness that shocked the Cardinals, Antonio asked for a private session with them in which he candidly asked, "Why Timothy?"

beyond surprise = şaşkınlıktan çok öte bir durumdaydı... to devastate = yerle bir etmek, tümüyle yıkmak... Antonio yıkılmıştı... gifted = doğuştan Allah vergisi yetenekleri, artıları olan... bitterness = (burada) acılı bir öfke ve serzeniş ile... candidly = açık yüreklilikle, samimiyetle...

After a long silence, one old Cardinal took pity on the bewildered Antonio and rose to reply, "We knew you were the better of the two, but we just could not bear the thought of the leader of the Roman Catholic Church being called Xxxx  Xxxxxx...

Yes... What would Antonio have to be called if he were elected Pope?? That was the problem...

He would have to be called:

 ????   ??????

(Two words: 4 + 6 letters)

to take pity on = acımak... bewildered = şaşkınlık içindeki; şaşkınlıktan donakalmış... rose to reply = cevap vermek için ayağa kalktı... could not bear the thought = düşüncesine tahammül edemezdik, bu yükü taşıyamadık...

 04    THE STORY OF SUZAN, HANDAN, AND NURDAN

There are these 3 triplet sisters. They look identical. The oldest is Suzan; she always tells the truth. The second is Handan; she always tells a lie. The third is Nurdan; she either tells the truth or a lie.  (Comment: Well, I think I'll take Nurdan!!)

triplet sisters = üçüz kızkardeşler...

I went to visit them one day. I was anxious to find out who was who. So I asked each sister a question.

to be anxious to do sth = önemle ve zaman kaybetneksizin yapmak istemek, çok istemek...

I asked the one who was sitting on the left: "What is the name of your sister who is sitting in the middle?". The answer was "She is Suzan."

I then asked the one who was sitting in the middle: "What is your name?". The answer was "I am Nurdan."

I went on to ask the one who was sitting on the right: "What is the name of your sister who is sitting in the middle?". The answer was "She is Handan."

DİKKAT: to go on + infinitive = bir eylemin ardından devamla başka bir şeyi yapmağa başlamak veya geçmek... Örnek Tümce: He showed us where the island was and went on to tell us about its climate = Bize adanın nerede olduğunu gösterdi, sonra iklimini anlatmağa geçti... OYSA: to go on + gerund (veya, to keep on + gerund) aynı eylemin sürdürüldüğünü anlatır: He went on talking about its climate for hours... Go on repeating it = Tekrarlamağa devam et...

I got really confused. I had posed basicly the same question three times, but I had got three different answers.

to get confused = kafası karışmak... to pose a question = Bir soru sormak, ortaya bir mesele koymak ve tartışmaya açmak...

Would you please help me find out who is who here? Who is telling the truth and who're pulling my leg?

to pull one's leg = şaka ve latife niyetiyle ve çoğu zaman da kışkırtmak amacıyla, abartı veya hafif bir yalana başvurarak aldatmağa çalışmak...

 WHAT COLOUR IS MY DOG ??

 05   I was having a chat with a couple of my friends the other day. I told them about my dog and asked them if they could guess its colour.

having a chat = laflıyorduk... the other day = geçen gün, geçtiğimiz günlerden birinde...

Ahmet said, "I guess it is not black".
Mehmet said, "It must be either brown, or white".
Ayşe said "I know that it is brown".

I said, "At least one of you is right and at least one of you is wrong."

Well, what do you say? What color is my dog, assuming (= varsayarak) it is really one of the above?

 THE THEFT OF THE KASIKCI DIAMOND

 06  -- There was a burglary in the Topkapi Palace last month, and the famous Kasikci Diamond was stolen... Three suspects: Mikrop Murtaza, Bodur Abdurrahman, and Altıparmak Cemalettin were caught and questioned.

Murtaza said: Abdurrahman had nothing to do with it.
Abdurrahman said: That is true.
Cemalettin said: Murtaza is innocent.

Later on the police found out that two of these men were telling a lie, and that only the thief told the truth.

Well, Who was the thief?

later on = daha sonraları...

 

 STOLEN AGAIN

 

 07  -- There was another burglary in the Topkapi Palace last week, and the famous Kasikci Diamond was stolen again... Three suspects again, namely Mikrop Murtaza, Bodur Abdurrahman, and Altıparmak Cemalettin were caught and questioned.

Murtaza said: I am innocent.
Abdurrahman said: Cemalettin had nothing to do with it.
Cemalettin said: I stole it.

Later on, the police found out two of them lied.

Well, Who stole the Kasikci Diamond this time?

 IDENTICAL EGGS

 08  --  Eight eggs look identical except one is lighter. How can you weigh only 2 times on a balance scale to find out which one is lighter?

to look identical = görünüşleri özdeş olmak, tıpkısının aynısı görüntüsünde olmak... lighter = daha hafif... to weigh (okunuşu /wey/)  = tartmak...

 WHO IS THE SENIOR SIBLING ??

 09  --  The other day I met a lady and a gentleman who were apparently sister and brother. I wanted to know who was older.

I asked them: Who is older?
The sister said: I am older.
The brother said: I am younger.

I knew that at least one of them was lying.

Well, Can you work out which one of the two is the elder sibling?

apparently = anlaşıldığına göre; öyle anlaşılıyor ki... was lying = yalan söylüyordu... to work out  = hesaplama veya muhakeme yoluyla bulup çıkarmak... sibling  = (erkek veya kız ayrımı yapmaksızın) KARDEŞ...  Dikkat: Eskiden neredeyse münhasıran bir antropoloji terimi olarak kullanılan bu sözcük, günümüzde giderek genel dilde de yaygınlık kazanmaktadır...

 

 TRIBAL MATTERS AGAIN

 

 10  --  There are two tribes living on an island. The west tribal people always tell the truth, and the east tribal people never tell the truth.  Odunga and Modunga come from the same tribe. However, we do not know which tribe they come from.

The other day, I asked them about their marital status, Odunga said: “Both of us are married.” But Modunga said: “I am not married”.

Who is telling the truth? Or are they both telling a lie? Are they really married?

marital status = medeni hal, yani kişinin evli olup olmadığı...

 

 

 A MIRACULOUS ESCAPE

 11  --  A man was walking down a narrow street with no sidewalks or streetlights. There was no moon. He was dressed all in black. Suddenly he heard a car speeding towards him. The car did not have its headlights on. There was no room on the lane for him to step out of the way and avoid being struck by the car.

kaldırım veya sokak lambaları na-mevcut... ayışığı yok... adam tepeden tırnağa siyah giymiş... araba hızla geliyor... farları kapalı... kaçacak hiçbir delik yok...

But yet, the driver of the car screeched to a halt just in time...

screeched to a halt just in time = firenlerine çığlıklar attırarak son anda durdurdu...

How could the driver see the man under the circumstances? Bu koşullar altında adamı nasıl görebilmişti??

*  *  *  *  *

 SOLUTIONS

SOLUTION TO PUZZLE # 01

"Each paid 10 dollars initially but received a dollar back, so that was 27 dollars. And the bell-boy kept 2 dollars, making 29 dollars all in all... what happened to the extra dollar?"

Well, as long as this is your angle of looking into the matter, you're not going to get anywhere -- the puzzle becomes unsolvable that way.

Nothing happened to the extra dollar. There was no extra dollar in fact.

Look at it this way: They paid 25 dollars for the room; they received back 3 dollars of the initial 30 dollars they had paid: and the bell-boy took 2 dollars, bringing the whole sum to 30 dollars.

The moral of the story is that it is your way of looking at things that counts... Kıssadan hisse: Önemli olan, olaylara bakış açınızdır...

SOLUTION TO PUZZLE # 02

Well,  if the guy was from the west, he would answer the truth and say, "I am from the west."

And if the guy was from the east, he would tell a lie and again say "I am from the west."

The answer would always be, "I am from the west." So Namık Kemal knew that his guide was telling the truth.

SOLUTION TO PUZZLE # 03

POPE SECOLA !!!

Yandım Allah !! Gerçekten de, "Pope Secola" nın okunuşu, tehlikeli surette "Pepsi Cola" nın taa kendisi gibi...

Kıssadan Hisse: Adı "Bayıldı" Olanlar Hiç Zahmet Edip İmamlığa Başvurmasın!

SOLUTION TO PUZZLE # 04

Since Suzan always tells the truth, we can find her first by false logic.

If the one sitting on the left were Suzan, she would not say (when asked who the girl in the middle was), "She is Suzan". So she can not be Suzan.

If the one in the middle is Suzan, she should say "I am Suzan" (not, I am Nurdan). So she can not be Suzan.

Suzan is therefore the one on the right. Her statement was true. Therefore the middle one is Handan. That leaves Nurdan on the left.

SOLUTION TO PUZZLE # 05

If the dog is brown. then everyone is right. This is not the answer.

If the dog is black, then everyone is wrong. This is not the answer either.

Therefore, the dog is white. To verify the answer, Ahmet was right, Mehmet was right, but Ayşe was wrong.

SOLUTION TO PUZZLE # 06

If Murtaza were the thief, then what he said was true. It means that Abdurrahman was not the thief and he told a lie, which meant that what Murtaza said was a lie. This conflicts with our first assumption: Murtaza was telling the truth.

If Abdurrahman were the thief, he was telling the truth, then he agreed to what Murtaza said. But what Murtaza said was in conflict with the first assumption that it was Abdurrahman who was the thief.

Therefore, Cemalettin must be the thief.

See?? Though such complicated cases creep up all the time, Turkish Police surmounts them all... Let us only pray that this country may never ever have to live through another RAHSHAN AMNESTY !!

SOLUTION TO PUZZLE # 07

Since Abdurrahman and Cemalettin contradict each other, one of them lied and the other told the truth. Since according to the police, two lied, then Murtaza must be one of them. Murtaza told a lie; he stole it.

To verify, if Cemalettin was the one who told the truth, then he should be the thief, rather than Murtaza. In that case, both Cemalettin and Murtaza would be telling the truth; but this would conflict with what the police said. Therefore, we know that it is solely Cemalettin who is telling the truth.

SOLUTION TO PUZZLE # 08

We number the eggs from 1 to 8. We put the egg 1, 2, and 3 on the left; and the egg 4, 5 and 6 on the right and weigh them.

If they are balanced, we know that eggs # 1 to 6 are OK. We just need to put egg 7 on one side and egg 8 on the other and weigh them.

If, on the other hand, one side is lighter (supposing it is the left side) we can just put egg # 1 on the left, and egg # 2 on the right -- and weigh them. If they are balanced, then it is egg # 3 which is lighter.

Otherwise, left side being lighter means egg # 1 is lighter, and vice versa...

SOLUTION TO PUZZLE # 09

Since there is no contradiction between what they said, it means that either they both told a lie or both told the truth.

So, they are both lying... Our conclusion is that it is the brother who is the elder sibling.

SOLUTION TO PUZZLE # 10

If they were telling the truth, there should be no contradiction between the two statements. We conclude that Modunga is married, but Odunga is not.

SOLUTION TO PUZZLE # 11

C'mon, this one is so simple... Did I say anywhere in the story that it was nighttime??

 THE MORAL IS THAT THE DEVIL IS HIDDEN IN THE DETAILS

 KISSADAN HİSSE: ŞEYTAN AYRINTILARDA GİZLİDİR

         

ANASAYFA      TESTLER      OKUMA      EĞLENCE