ingilizce bilmece bulmaca

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

çeviri bulmaca

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

bilmece bulmaca mantık

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

copyright01-bilmece copyright02-mantık bulmacası Doç. Dr. Yalçın İzbul http://www.ingilizce-ders.com

BEYİN JİMNASTİĞİ:  BİLMECE - BULMACA DİZİSİ -- 002

mantık bulmacaları

MANTIK BULMACALARI

SIX PUZZLES (02)

bilmece bulmaca

As we grow older, it's important that we keep mentally alert. The saying; "If you don't use it, you will lose it" applies, more than anything else -- including your ever so precious reproductory organs -- to your brain cells and their synaptic connexions...

Here are some tell-tale logic puzzles for you to gauge your IQ power. Find out if you are losing your mental acuity or if you are still "with it" -- or "with us", to be more precise...

Now, c'mon ye brainy bilinguals!

Ready... Steady... GO!!

bilmece bulmaca

 BİLMECE / BULMACA -- 07

 STOLEN AGAIN

There was another burglary in the Topkapi Palace last week, and the famous Kaşıkçı Diamond was stolen again... Three suspects again, namely Mikrop Murtaza, Bodur Abdurrahman, and Altıparmak Cemalettin were caught and questioned.

Murtaza said: I am innocent.
Abdurrahman said: Cemalettin had nothing to do with it.
Cemalettin said: I stole it.

Later on, the police found out two of them lied.

Well, Who stole the Kasikci Diamond this time?

(Solutions down at the bottom)

 

bilmece bulmaca

 BİLMECE / BULMACA -- 08

 IDENTICAL EGGS

Eight eggs look identical except one is lighter. How can you weigh only 2 times on a balance scale to find out which one is lighter?

 

bilmece bulmaca

 BİLMECE / BULMACA -- 09

 WHO IS THE SENIOR SIBLING?

The other day I met a lady and a gentleman who were apparently sister and brother. I wanted to know who was older.

I asked them: Who is older?
The sister said: I am older.
The brother said: I am younger.

I knew that at least one of them was lying.

Well, Can you work out which one of the two is the elder sibling?

 

bilmece bulmaca

 BİLMECE / BULMACA -- 10

 TRIBAL MATTERS AGAIN

There are two tribes living on an island. The west tribal people always tell the truth, and the east tribal people never tell the truth.  Odunga and Modunga come from the same tribe. However, we do not know which tribe they come from.

The other day, I asked them about their marital status, Odunga said: “Both of us are married.” But Modunga said: “I am not married”.

Who is telling the truth? Or are they both telling a lie? Are they really married?

copyright01-bilmece copyright02-mantık bulmacası Doç. Dr. Yalçın İzbul http://www.ingilizce-ders.com

bilmece bulmaca

 BİLMECE / BULMACA -- 11

 A MIRACULOUS ESCAPE

A man was walking down a narrow street with no sidewalks or streetlights. There was no moon. He was dressed all in black. Suddenly he heard a car speeding towards him. The car did not have its headlights on. There was no room on the lane for him to step out of the way and avoid being struck by the car.

But yet, the driver of the car screeched to a halt just in time...

How could the driver see the man under the circumstances?

 

bilmece bulmaca

 BİLMECE / BULMACA -- 12

 İZBUL PLAZA

Handan, Suzan, and Nurdan each own one of the three adjoining (= bitişik) shops, numbered 201, 202, and 203, in the prestigious İzbul Plaza shopping center. One of these is a beauty shop; another one is a shoe shop; and the remaining one is a pastry shop.

Following the tell-tale (= herşeyi açıklayan) three clues given below, can you find which shop is owned by which lady? (clue /KLU:/ = ipucu)

1. The beauty shop's number is one more than that of Nurdan's shop.

2. The shoe shop is not Handan's.

3. The only shop next to the pastry shop belongs to Suzan.

 

*  *  *  *  *

 

ÇÖZÜMLER

SOLUTIONS

 

 

bulmaca çözümü BULMACA # 07 ÇÖZÜMÜ

Since Abdurrahman and Cemalettin contradict each other, one of them lied and the other told the truth. Since according to the police, two lied, then Murtaza must be one of them. Murtaza told a lie; he stole it.

To verify, if Cemalettin was the one who told the truth, then he should be the thief, rather than Murtaza. In that case, both Cemalettin and Murtaza would be telling the truth; but this would conflict with what the police said. Therefore, we know that it is solely Cemalettin who is telling the truth.

 

bulmaca çözümü BULMACA # 08 ÇÖZÜMÜ

We number the eggs from 1 to 8. We put the egg 1, 2, and 3 on the left; and the egg 4, 5 and 6 on the right and weigh them.

If they are balanced, we know that eggs # 1 to 6 are OK. We just need to put egg 7 on one side and egg 8 on the other and weigh them.

If, on the other hand, one side is lighter (supposing it is the left side) we can just put egg # 1 on the left, and egg # 2 on the right -- and weigh them. If they are balanced, then it is egg # 3 which is lighter.

Otherwise, left side being lighter means egg # 1 is lighter, and vice versa...

 

bulmaca çözümü BULMACA # 09 ÇÖZÜMÜ

Since there is no contradiction between what they said, it means that either they both told a lie or both told the truth.

So, they are both lying... Our conclusion is that it is the brother who is the elder sibling.

 

bulmaca çözümü BULMACA # 10 ÇÖZÜMÜ

If they were telling the truth, there should be no contradiction between the two statements. We conclude that Modunga is married, but Odunga is not.

 

bulmaca çözümü BULMACA # 11 ÇÖZÜMÜ

C'mon, this one is so simple... Did I say anywhere in the story that it was nighttime??

 

bulmaca çözümü BULMACA # 12 ÇÖZÜMÜ

Only Suzan's shop is next to the pastry shop (clue 3), so Suzan's must be #202 (in the middle) and the pastry shop must be one of the end shops.

Nurdan's shop is not #203 (clue 1), so it's #201.

By that elimination, Handan's shop is #203.

The beauty shop is #202 (clue 1). The shoe shop is not #203 (clue 2), so it's #201, and by elimination the pastry shop is #203.

In summary:

#201, Nurdan's shoe shop
#202, Suzan's beauty shop
#203, Handan's pastry shop

THE MORAL IS THAT THE DEVIL IS HIDDEN IN THE DETAILS.

KISSADAN HİSSE: ŞEYTAN AYRINTILARDA GİZLİDİR.

copyright01-bulmaca copyright02-bilmece

Doç. Dr. Yalçın İzbul http://www.ingilizce-ders.com

bilmece bulmaca 01     bilmece bulmaca endeks     bilmece bulmaca 03

ANASAYFA      TESTLER      OKUMA      EĞLENCE

 

mentally alert = uyanık, dikkatli... 

to gauge = ölçmek)...

mental acuity = zihin keskinliği)...

tell-tale = herşeyi açığa vuran, anlatan...

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

to look identical = görünüşleri özdeş olmak, tıpkısının aynısı görüntüsünde olmak... lighter = daha hafif... to weigh (okunuşu /wey/)  = tartmak...

 

 

 

 

apparently = anlaşıldığına göre; öyle anlaşılıyor ki... was lying = yalan söylüyordu... to work out  = hesaplama veya muhakeme yoluyla bulup çıkarmak... sibling  = (erkek veya kız ayrımı yapmaksızın) KARDEŞ...  Dikkat: Eskiden neredeyse münhasıran bir antropoloji terimi olarak kullanılan bu sözcük, günümüzde giderek genel dilde de yaygınlık kazanmaktadır...

 

 

 

 

 

 

marital status = medeni hal, yani kişinin evli olup olmadığı...

 

 

 

 

 

 

DİKKAT: Kaldırım yok... Sokak lambası yok... Ayışığı yok... Adam tepeden tırnağa siyah giymiş... Araba hızla geliyor... Farları kapalı... Kaçacak hiçbir delik yok...

screeched to a halt just in time = firenlerine çığlıklar attırarak son anda durdurdu...

Bu koşullar altında adamı nasıl görebilmişti??

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

zekâ oyunları