02 -- Namık
Kemal, the great patriotic poet, once visited an island in the Pacific. There
were 2 tribes living on this island. The eastern tribal people would always tell
lies. The western tribal people would always speak the truth.
once visited = bir zamanlar ziyaret etmişti...
tribe /trayb/ = kabile... tribal /tray-bıl/ = kabileye
ilişkin, aşiretsel... would always tell lies = hep yalan söylerlerdi...
(Geçmişte sürekli tekrarlanan eylemler
için kullanılan buradaki would + present yapısına DİKKAT...)
Since
Namık Kemal had had no time before his arrival to study the language of the
natives, he had hired a local man -- who happened to know some Turkish -- to act
for his guide and interpreter.
had
had no time before his arrival
= gelmeden önce zamanı olmamıştı...
to hire a man = adam tutmak, işe almak...
who happened to know some Turkish = tesadüf bu ya, biraz Türkçe biliyordu...
interpreter = tercüman (DİKKAT:
Bu sözcük sözlü çeviri ile sınırlıdır. Yazılı çeviri yapan kimselere
TRANSLATOR = çevirmen, mütercim denilir...)
As the story goes,
they came upon a man in the no-man's land between the two tribes, and N.K. wanted his guide to ask this man which tribe
he was from. The guide talked to him and told Namık Kemal that the man was from
the western tribe.
As the story goes = Bu deyiş, Türkçe'ye
"Anlatıldığına göre" şeklinde çeviri verir... no-man's land = iki
taraf arasındaki tampon bölge...
Was
the guide himself telling the truth or telling a lie?

MURPHY OR SECOLA ??
03 -- Timothy
Murphy and Antonio Secola were two Catholic boys whose lives paralleled each
other in amazing ways. In the same year Timothy was born in Ireland, Antonio was
born in Italy. Faithfully they attended parochial school from kindergarten
through their Senior year in High School.
parochial school
= kilise okulu... faithfully = sadıkane, inançlarından sapmaksızın...
kindergarten = anaokulu...
They took their vows
to enter the priesthood early in college, and upon graduation became priests.
Their careers had come to amaze the world, but it was generally acknowledged
that Antonio was just a cut above Timothy in all respects. Their rise through
the ranks of Bishop, Archbishop, and finally Cardinal was meteoric, to say the
least, and the Catholic world knew that when the present Pope died, it would be
either Timothy or Antonio who would become the next Pope.
to take a vow =
yemin etmek... priesthood = papazlık... a cut above = bir gömlek
üstün... in all respects = her açıdan... meteoric = büyük bir
hızla... to say the least = en hafif tanımıyla söyleyecek olursak...
In time the Pope did
die, and the College of Cardinals went to work. In less time than anyone
expected smoke rose from the chimney and the world waited to see whom they had
chosen. The world, Catholic, Protestant, and secular was surprised to learn that
Timothy Murphy had been elected Pope.
did die =
gerçekten de, zamanı gelince öldü (did + present tense = past tense yerine
pekiştiricili kullanım... smoke rose from the
chimney = Kardinaller heyetinin yeni Papa'yı seçtiği haberinin bacadan
dumanla müjdelenmesi adetine atıfta bulunuluyor...
Antonio was beyond
surprise, he was devastated... Even though Timothy was tremendously gifted,
Antonio knew he was the better qualified. With a bitterness that shocked the
Cardinals, Antonio asked for a private session with them in which he candidly
asked, "Why Timothy?"
beyond surprise
= şaşkınlıktan çok öte bir durumdaydı...
to devastate
= yerle bir etmek, tümüyle yıkmak... Antonio yıkılmıştı... gifted =
doğuştan Allah vergisi yetenekleri, artıları olan... bitterness =
(burada) acılı bir öfke ve serzeniş ile... candidly = açık yüreklilikle,
samimiyetle...
After a long
silence, one old Cardinal took pity on the bewildered Antonio and rose to reply,
"We knew you were the better of the two, but we just could not bear the thought
of the leader of the Roman Catholic Church being called
Xxxx
Xxxxxx...
Yes... What would Antonio have to be called if he
were elected
Pope?? That was the problem...
He would
have to be called:
????
??????
(Two words: 4
+ 6 letters)
to
take pity on = acımak... bewildered = şaşkınlık içindeki;
şaşkınlıktan donakalmış... rose to reply = cevap vermek için ayağa
kalktı... could not bear the thought = düşüncesine tahammül edemezdik, bu
yükü taşıyamadık...

04
THE STORY OF SUZAN, HANDAN,
AND NURDAN
There are these 3
triplet sisters. They look identical. The oldest is Suzan; she always tells
the truth. The second is Handan; she always tells a lie. The third is
Nurdan; she either tells the truth or a lie.
(Comment: Well, I think I'll
take Nurdan!!)
triplet sisters =
üçüz kızkardeşler...
I went to visit them one day. I was anxious to find out who was who. So I
asked each sister a question.
to be anxious to
do sth = önemle ve zaman kaybetneksizin yapmak istemek, çok istemek...
I asked the one who was sitting on the left: "What is the name of your
sister who is sitting in the
middle?". The answer was "She is Suzan."
I then asked the one who was
sitting in the middle: "What is your name?". The answer was "I am Nurdan."
I went on to ask the one who was
sitting on the right: "What is the name of your sister who is sitting in the
middle?". The answer was
"She is Handan."
DİKKAT: to go on + infinitive
= bir eylemin ardından
devamla başka bir şeyi yapmağa başlamak veya geçmek... Örnek Tümce: He showed us
where the island was and went on to tell us about its climate = Bize adanın
nerede olduğunu gösterdi, sonra iklimini anlatmağa geçti... OYSA: to go on +
gerund (veya, to keep on + gerund) aynı eylemin sürdürüldüğünü
anlatır: He went on talking about its climate for hours... Go on repeating it =
Tekrarlamağa devam et...
I got really confused. I had posed basicly the same question three times, but I had got
three different answers.
to get confused =
kafası karışmak... to pose a question = Bir soru sormak, ortaya bir
mesele koymak ve tartışmaya açmak...
Would you please help me
find out who is who here? Who is telling the truth and who're pulling my leg?
to pull one's leg
= şaka ve latife niyetiyle ve çoğu zaman da kışkırtmak amacıyla, abartı veya
hafif bir yalana başvurarak aldatmağa çalışmak...

WHAT COLOUR IS MY DOG ??
05
I was having a chat with a couple of my friends the other day. I told them
about my dog and asked them if they could guess its colour.
having a chat =
laflıyorduk... the other day = geçen gün, geçtiğimiz günlerden
birinde...
Ahmet said, "I guess it is not black".
Mehmet said, "It must be either brown, or white".
Ayşe said "I know that it is brown".
I said, "At least one of you is right and at least one of you is wrong."
Well, what do you say? What color is my dog, assuming
(= varsayarak)
it is really one of
the above?

THE THEFT OF THE KASIKCI DIAMOND
06 -- There
was a burglary in the Topkapi Palace last month, and the famous Kasikci
Diamond was stolen... Three
suspects: Mikrop Murtaza, Bodur Abdurrahman, and Altıparmak Cemalettin were caught and questioned.
Murtaza said: Abdurrahman had nothing to do with it.
Abdurrahman said: That is true.
Cemalettin said: Murtaza is innocent.
Later on the police found out that two of these men were telling a lie, and
that only the thief told the truth.
Well,
Who was the thief?
later on =
daha sonraları...

STOLEN AGAIN
07 -- There
was another burglary in the Topkapi Palace last week, and the famous Kasikci
Diamond was stolen again... Three suspects again, namely Mikrop Murtaza, Bodur Abdurrahman, and
Altıparmak Cemalettin were caught and questioned.
Murtaza said: I am innocent.
Abdurrahman said: Cemalettin had nothing to do with it.
Cemalettin said: I stole it.
Later on, the police found out two of them lied.
Well,
Who
stole the
Kasikci Diamond this time?

IDENTICAL EGGS
08 --
Eight eggs look identical except one is lighter. How can you weigh only 2
times on a balance scale to find out which one is lighter?
to look
identical = görünüşleri özdeş olmak, tıpkısının aynısı görüntüsünde
olmak... lighter = daha hafif... to weigh (okunuşu /wey/) =
tartmak...

WHO IS THE SENIOR SIBLING ??
09 --
The
other day I met a
lady and a gentleman who were apparently sister and brother. I wanted to
know who was older.
I asked them: Who is older?
The sister said: I am older.
The brother said: I am younger.
I knew that at least one of them was lying.
Well, Can you work out which one of
the two is
the elder sibling?
apparently
= anlaşıldığına göre; öyle anlaşılıyor ki... was lying = yalan
söylüyordu... to work out = hesaplama veya muhakeme yoluyla
bulup çıkarmak... sibling = (erkek veya kız ayrımı yapmaksızın)
KARDEŞ... Dikkat: Eskiden
neredeyse münhasıran bir antropoloji terimi olarak kullanılan bu sözcük,
günümüzde giderek genel dilde de yaygınlık kazanmaktadır...

TRIBAL MATTERS AGAIN
10
--
There are two tribes living on an island. The west tribal people always tell the
truth, and the east tribal people never tell the truth. Odunga and Modunga
come from the same tribe. However, we do not know which tribe they come from.
The other day, I asked them about their marital status, Odunga said: “Both of us are
married.” But Modunga said: “I am not married”.
Who is telling the truth? Or are they both telling a lie? Are they really
married?
marital status =
medeni hal, yani kişinin evli olup olmadığı...

A MIRACULOUS ESCAPE
11
--
A man was walking
down a narrow street with no sidewalks or streetlights. There was no moon. He was
dressed all in black. Suddenly he heard a car speeding towards him. The car
did not have its headlights on. There was no room on the lane for him to
step out of the way and avoid being struck by the car.
kaldırım veya
sokak lambaları na-mevcut... ayışığı yok... adam tepeden tırnağa siyah
giymiş... araba hızla geliyor... farları kapalı... kaçacak hiçbir delik
yok...
But yet, the driver
of the car screeched to a halt just in time...
screeched to a
halt just in time =
firenlerine çığlıklar
attırarak son anda durdurdu...
How
could the driver see the man under the circumstances?
Bu koşullar altında
adamı nasıl görebilmişti??
* * *
* *

SOLUTIONS

SOLUTION TO PUZZLE # 01
"Each paid
10 dollars initially but received a dollar back, so that was 27 dollars. And the
bell-boy kept 2 dollars, making 29 dollars all in all... what happened to the
extra dollar?"
Well, as
long as this is your angle of looking into the matter, you're not going to get
anywhere -- the puzzle becomes unsolvable that way.
Nothing
happened to the extra dollar. There was no extra dollar in fact.
Look at it
this way: They paid 25 dollars for the room; they received back 3 dollars of the
initial 30 dollars they had paid: and the bell-boy took 2 dollars, bringing the
whole sum to 30 dollars.
The moral of
the story is that it is your way of looking at things that counts...
Kıssadan hisse: Önemli
olan, olaylara bakış açınızdır...
SOLUTION TO PUZZLE # 02
Well, if
the guy was from the west, he would answer the truth and say, "I am from the
west."
And if the
guy was from the east, he would tell a lie and again say "I am from the west."
The answer would always be, "I am from the west." So Namık Kemal knew that his
guide was telling the truth.
SOLUTION TO PUZZLE # 03
POPE SECOLA
!!!
Yandım Allah !! Gerçekten
de, "Pope Secola" nın okunuşu, tehlikeli surette "Pepsi Cola" nın
taa kendisi
gibi...
Kıssadan
Hisse: Adı "Bayıldı" Olanlar Hiç Zahmet Edip İmamlığa Başvurmasın!
SOLUTION TO PUZZLE # 04
Since Suzan
always tells the truth, we can find her first by false logic.
If the one sitting on the left were Suzan, she would not say (when asked who the
girl in the middle was), "She is Suzan". So she can not be Suzan.
If the one in the middle is Suzan, she should say "I am Suzan" (not, I am
Nurdan). So she can not be Suzan.
Suzan is therefore the one on the right. Her statement was true. Therefore the
middle one is Handan. That leaves Nurdan on the left.
SOLUTION TO PUZZLE # 05
If
the dog is brown. then everyone is right. This is not the answer.
If the dog is black, then everyone is wrong. This is not the answer either.
Therefore, the dog is white. To verify the answer, Ahmet was right,
Mehmet was right, but Ayşe was wrong.
SOLUTION TO PUZZLE # 06
If
Murtaza were the thief, then what he said was true. It means that Abdurrahman was not
the thief and he told a lie, which meant that what Murtaza said was a lie. This conflicts
with our first assumption: Murtaza was telling the
truth.
If Abdurrahman were the thief, he was telling the truth, then he agreed to what
Murtaza said. But what Murtaza said was in conflict with the first assumption
that it was Abdurrahman who was the
thief.
Therefore, Cemalettin must be the thief.
See?? Though such
complicated cases creep up all the time, Turkish Police surmounts them all...
Let us only pray that this country may never ever have to live through another
RAHSHAN AMNESTY !!
SOLUTION TO PUZZLE # 07
Since Abdurrahman and Cemalettin contradict each other, one of them lied and
the other told the truth. Since according to the police, two lied, then Murtaza must be one of them. Murtaza told a lie; he stole it.
To verify, if Cemalettin was the one who told the truth, then he
should be the thief, rather than Murtaza. In that case, both Cemalettin and
Murtaza would be telling the truth; but this would conflict with what the police said.
Therefore, we know that it is solely Cemalettin who is telling the truth.
SOLUTION TO PUZZLE # 08
We number
the eggs from 1 to 8. We put the egg 1, 2, and 3 on the
left; and the egg 4, 5 and 6 on the right and weigh them.
If they are balanced, we know that eggs # 1 to 6 are OK. We just need to put egg 7
on one side and egg 8 on the other and weigh them.
If, on the other hand, one side is lighter (supposing it is the left side) we
can just put egg # 1 on the left, and egg # 2 on the right -- and weigh them.
If they are balanced, then it is egg # 3 which is lighter.
Otherwise,
left side being lighter means egg # 1 is lighter, and vice versa...
SOLUTION TO PUZZLE # 09
Since there is no contradiction between what they said, it means that either they
both told a lie or both told the truth.
So, they are both lying... Our conclusion is that it is the brother who is the
elder sibling.
SOLUTION TO PUZZLE # 10
If they
were telling the truth, there should be no contradiction between the two
statements. We conclude that Modunga is married, but Odunga is not.
SOLUTION TO PUZZLE # 11
C'mon, this one is so
simple... Did I say anywhere in the story that it was nighttime??

THE
MORAL IS THAT THE DEVIL IS HIDDEN IN THE DETAILS
KISSADAN
HİSSE: ŞEYTAN AYRINTILARDA GİZLİDİR
